|   HOME   |   CITY LIFE    |   HOTEL BOOKING    |   SAFARI & TOURS BOOKING    |   DINING   |   SHOWTIME   |   PROPERTY   |   CONTACT US   |

   Overview

   Ruling Family

   Visa

   Airport

   Hotels

   Tourism Hotspots

   Family Fun

   Tours & Excursions

   Transport

   Night Clubs

   Women Only

   Special needs 

   Security

   Space Tourism

   Emergency Hotlines

   
Download Brochure


Visa Regulations

It is imperative for most people to get a visa stamped on their passport before they enter the UAE. However, the following passport holders can get an entry permit stamped in their passport upon arrival.

Arab Gulf Cooperation Council member states Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia. AGCC expatriate residents who meet certain conditions may obtain a non-renewable 30-day visa on arrival at the approved ports of entry. Visitors who are businessmen, company managers, representatives, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers or employees working in the public sector, their family members along with drivers and servants sponsored by them, are eligible for this kind of visa.

The same is applicable for nationals of France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Hong Kong, Singapore South Korea and Malaysia who can also get their entry permit stamped on their passports on arrival.

Nationals of Israel are not allowed to enter the UAE.

A penalty charge of Dhs. 100 a day is imposed on visitors who overstay. For nationalities which require a sponsor, airlines may seek a confirmation that the sponsor holds a valid visa for the incoming visitor.

Dubai Naturalization and Residency Department (DNRD) issues different types of visas for people entering Dubai. Working hours are from 8 am to 2 pm. Sunday to Thursday except public holidays. Fridays and Saturdays are normal weekend holidays.

96 Hour Visa Issued upon arrival at the airport

  • Airline sponsored only
  • Applicants should have onward booking
  • Should have a minimum of 8 hour transit break
Department of Naturalization & Residency - Dubai (Fees) Visa Fees

Regulations for visa application:

  • Passport must have minimum 6 months validity at the time of applying for an Entry Permit.
  • All photographs are to be recent color photographs. (Polaroid Photographs are not accepted)
  • Those who are already in the U.A.E cannot get another entry permit until he/she departs from U.A.E.

Health Requirements : No health certificates are required to enter Dubai but it is always wise to check to check before departure since health restrictions may vary. Customs and Duty-Free allowances Cigarettes (2000); cigars (400); tobacco( 2 kgs); alcohol (non-Muslims only) 2 litres of spirits or 2litres of wine; perfumes.

Dubai Duty-free has a sales outlet in the Arrivals Hall.
There are no customs duties levied for personal belongings however carrying pornographic material and drugs is a criminal offence. Although Dubai has a far more relaxed policy than others with regard to prescription drugs, certain medicines like codeine are banned even if they might be widely available over the counter in other countries. There are no restrictions on the export and import of local or foreign currencies, however the maximum undeclared cash a passenger can carry is Dhs. 40,000.

Source : GoDubai

  Dubai Hotel Booking
Book your Hotel in Dubai and UAE
Hotel/Apartment
City  
Category  


Book Dubai Excursions and Tours
Desert Safari
USD 55
Dhow Dinner Cruise
USD 52
Panoramic City Tour
USD 47
 East Coast Tour  Hatta Trek
 Al Ain Tour  Desert Baloon Safari
 Abu Dhabi Tour  Sharjah Ajman Tour
 Helicopter Tour  Deep Sea Fishing
To book any of our tours click here