Dubai Metro : Complete online information Dubai Metro : Complete online information

lifestyle
family

Kids & Teens

Women

Health & Fittness

Education & Training

Your Home

Clubs & Orgs.


Local Media

Government

Info Line


Main | Govt.List | Employment Agencies in Dubai | Embasssies/Consulates


Visa Information
  Visa on arrival for 33 countries
  Visit Visa for other countries
  Transit/Stopover Visa
  Employment/Residence Visa
  UAE/Dubai Government Websites

Visa on arrival for 33 countries 

The UAE Immigration authority rules entry visas are required for all nationals with the exception of British citizens born in Britain and the nationals of GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council member countries Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia), Western Europe (France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxemburg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino and Liechtenstein), USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.

The following two (2) types of visas can be requested;

a) Tourist Visa: maximum stay of thirty (30) days only, without any provision of extension, valid for two (2) months from the date of issue and good for Single entry only. Eligibility: Russia, All CIS Nationals, South Africa, Thailand, China, South American Countries and Islands of the West Indies.

b) Transit Visa: maximum stay of fourteen (14) days only, without any provision of extension, valid for fourteen (14) days from the date of issue and good for single entry only. Eligibility: All Asian, African and Middle East nationals other than those listed under Tourist Visa category.

(Fridays and Saturday are non-working days at the UAE Immigration)

Visa Queries

a street-smart guide to Dubai

Leonard Martin
I am a Permanent Resident of Canada holding an Indian passport. Do I still need a visit visa to visit Dubai?
Yes, you need to. Only Canadian citizens can get their visit visas stamped at Immigration on arrival at Dubai airport.
  Surfers' visa queries

Employment Laws in UAE
Legal Expert Saif Saeed answers your queries on labour laws, visa, transfer of sponsorship etc.

What happens when a residence visa expires before it is renewed or transferred?

An expatriate worker whose visa is not renewed, should pay the fine at the rate of Dhs25 per day for the first six months, Dhs50 per day for the next six months and Dhs100 per day after one year. [More>>]

Visit Visa required by other countries (other than the 33 mentioned above)

A Visit Visa can be sponsored by
1. A UAE resident.
2. A company or
3. A Hotel licensed to operate within the UAE. (To book hotels on GoDubai at special rates, click here. Visas are also arranged.)
Visit visas for close family members as well as for others, can be obtained if the concerned sponsor fits into the stipulated salary bracket of basic Dhs.4000 (without accommodation) and Dhs 3000 (with accommodation). However all rules are subject to change without notice.

Points to Note
  • The Visit Visa applies to tourists who wish to visit Dubai, for family visits as well as those on long-term business visits.
  • You have to enter UAE within two months from its date of issue.
  • The Visit Visa is valid for 60 days and is renewable for another extra month with a fee of Dhs 500 charged for this renewal.
  • A Visit Visa further entitles its holder to change his status to that of residence or employment provided certain conditions are met.
  • A penalty charge of Dhs 100 per day is imposed on visitors who overstay.
  • Essential Documents to be submitted by sponsor to the Immigration Dept. for obtaining visit visa: Passport of sponsor (original and photocopy), Passport photocopy (clear version) of the first few pages of the visitor's passport, which should be valid for at least 3 months, sworn affidavit (from respective consulate if necessary), and Application form (to be filled in Arabic) along with a payment of Dhs 100. The sponsor will also require the visitor's date of arrival and arrival details.
  • Emirates Airlines charges Dhs 165 or US $45 towards visit visa.
Transit Visa or Stopover Visa
This is a special type of visa, which applies to passengers passing through UAE airports. The passenger can obtain a visa for up to 96 hours. The travel document will be stamped with an entry seal. The visa is only valid if the passenger is travelling onwards from Dubai to another destination and not returning to the country of original departure. This visa can be sponsored by any airline operating in the UAE. Emirates Airlines charges Dhs 51 or $14 for stopover visa upto 96 hours.

Employment/Residence Visa
On landing a job in the UAE, the employment visa for the employee is usually arranged by his employers. The formalities for procuring the same are fulfilled by them. This employment visa entitles him to be a resident in the UAE for a period of 3 years (can be renewed thereafter). This visa also enables him to sponsor his wife and children for residence provided he earns Dhs 4000 without accommodation or Dhs 3000 with accommodation. The employee can also come on visit and convert it to employment or residence visa on fulfilment of certain conditions.
Note: A woman cannot sponsor her spouse and children for residence visa even if she earns the stipulated salary or more unless she is a doctor, teacher or nurse.

Medical Requirements: No health certificate is required for entry to Dubai but it is advisable to check before departure for any change of rules.

For essential tips on Customs, electricity, language, transport etc., click here.
UAE/Dubai Government Websites
  Dubai - E Government Portal
Online Services, Living in Dubai, Visiting Dubai and Doing Business

  Why Dubai
Opportunities, rules and regulations & Registration Procedures

 The Jebel Ali Free Zone
The ultimate port & free zone. An ideal industrial, warehousing & disribution hub in the Middle East.

 Dubai Internet City
A hub for information technology and e-commerce.

 Emirates Internet & Multimedia
Emirates Telecommunication - UAE's sole ISP with E-Vision .

 Dubai Marina
The world's first intelligent e-city, ushering in a sophisticated lifestyle.

 Dubai Naturalization and Residency
Residence Permits, Visa, Establishment Services.






Home | CityLife | Real Estate | Lodging | Dining | Explore | ShowTime | Shopping | Business

Contests | Jobs | Search | Site Map | E-cards | Subscribe | Contact | Privacy Policy and Disclaimer | Help